Uptown Notary & Signing Services
Checking availability

Notarized after
hours. On your
schedule.

Banks close at five. Life does not. Uptown Notary comes to you anywhere in Northwest Arkansas in the evenings, on weekends, and on short notice, or meets you online by secure video session so you never have to leave the house. Pricing is published up front, so there are no surprises at the table.

Commissioned notary public Remote online notarization Mobile to your location Loan signings Same-day available
Evenings & weekends Online notarization We travel to you Published flat rates Emergency & same-day

What we do

Services

General notarial acts, mobile appointments, and full loan signing packages. If you are not sure which service you need, call and describe the document. Jordan will tell you what the appointment looks like.

01

Remote online notarization

Sign from anywhere by secure audio-video session on an approved platform, with identity verification built in. No driving, no travel fee, and no waiting for a window when someone can come to you. Useful when you are out of state, homebound, travelling, or simply want it handled tonight.

No travel fee applies

02

General notarizations

Acknowledgments, jurats, oaths and affirmations, and copy certifications. Powers of attorney, affidavits, titles, bills of sale, parental consent forms, and school or employment paperwork.

$15 first signature per person

03

Mobile appointments

We come to your home, office, hospital room, care facility, coffee shop, or job site. Travel starts at $20 and is billed by round-trip distance, quoted before we book and never added afterward. The exact fee for each distance is listed in pricing below.

Travel starts at $20

04

Loan signing agent

Refinances, home equity lines, sellers packages, and cash purchases. Documents printed, presented in order, notarized, and returned to your title company or lender on schedule.

Call for exact fee

05

Witnesses provided

Some documents require one or two disinterested witnesses in addition to the notary. Arrange them ahead of time and they will arrive with Jordan, so your signing is not delayed at the table.

$30 per witness

06

Mailing & shredding

Completed documents dropped at the post office or shipping center on your behalf, and secure disposal of the paperwork you no longer need to keep. Both billed as simple flat add-ons.

$10 mailing · $10 per box shredded

No driving required

Notarize it online

Remote online notarization lets you sign and get notarized over a secure audio-video session, with identity verification built into the process. Nobody has to drive anywhere, so there is no travel fee and no waiting on a window when we can come to you.

Good for

When meeting is hard

Out-of-state signers, homebound or hospitalized signers, travel schedules, split households, and paperwork that has to be done tonight from wherever you happen to be.

What you need

An ID and a camera

An unexpired government photo ID, a phone or computer with a working camera and microphone, and a steady internet connection. Do not sign the document ahead of time.

What it costs

No travel fee

Notarial fees are the same published rates listed below. The travel and emergency charges simply do not apply, because there is no trip to make.

Not every document, and not every receiving party, accepts an online notarization. Check with whoever is requesting it first, then call and we will confirm whether your document is eligible.

Start to finish

How it works

Four steps, usually wrapped up in a single visit.

Step one

Call or send a note

Tell us the document type, how many people are signing, where you are, and when you need it. Nights and weekends are the specialty, not the exception.

Step two

Get a firm quote

You get the full price before anything is booked: notarial fees, travel, and any add-ons, itemized. Nothing is added after the appointment.

Step three

We meet and sign

Every signer needs an unexpired photo ID and must be present. Do not sign the document ahead of time. Leave the signature blank until Jordan is with you.

Step four

Seal, log, and go

The notarial certificate is completed, sealed, and recorded in the journal. Add mailing or shredding and your paperwork leaves with us.

Published rates

Pricing

Every fee we charge is listed here. Use the estimator to build your total, then call to confirm and book. Loan closing packages are quoted individually, so call for an exact fee on those.

Notarial acts

First signature, per person$15
Each additional signature$10
Witness provided, per witness$30
Loan closing packageCall for exact fee

Travel

0 to 5 miles round trip$20
Each additional 5 miles$10

Emergency, less than 24 hours notice

Within 5 miles$50
5 to 10 miles$75
10 to 15 miles$100
15 to 20 miles$125
20 to 25 miles$150

Add-ons

Mailing or drop-off service$10
Document shredding, per printer paper box$10

Travel, emergency, and add-on charges are convenience fees for coming to you and for services beyond the notarial act itself. They are itemized separately from the notarial fee and confirmed with you before the appointment is booked. Payment is due at the time of service.

Where & when

Service area
& hours

Based in Rogers, Arkansas and traveling throughout Northwest Arkansas, including Bentonville, Springdale, Fayetteville, Bella Vista, Centerton, Lowell, Cave Springs, Pea Ridge and Siloam Springs. Travel beyond 25 miles round trip is welcome, just call for a quote. Online notarizations are not limited by distance at all, so you can sign from anywhere.

Homes Offices Hospitals Care facilities Job sites Public meet-ups
Monday to Friday5:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Daytime weekdaysBy appointment
EmergencyCall anytime

Before you book

Common questions

What do I need to bring?

An unexpired, government-issued photo ID for every person signing, and the complete document with the signature lines still blank. Every signer has to be physically present and able to communicate directly with the notary.

Can you tell me which notarization I need, or help me fill out the form?

No. A notary who is not an attorney cannot choose the notarial act for you, prepare or complete your document, or advise you on what it means. That is the practice of law. If the document does not already say what is required, ask the agency or attorney who issued it, and we will notarize it once you know.

Why is there a travel fee on top of the signature fee?

They cover different things. The signature fee covers the notarial act. The travel fee covers driving to you at the hour you need. Both are quoted together before you book so the number you hear is the number you pay.

What counts as an emergency appointment?

Anything booked with less than 24 hours notice. The emergency fee is set by distance and replaces the standard travel fee, so you are never charged both.

Can this be done online instead?

Often, yes. Remote online notarization uses a secure audio-video session with identity verification, and no travel fee applies. Not every document or every receiving party accepts it, so confirm with whoever is requesting the notarization first, then call and we will check eligibility.

What if you arrive and we cannot complete the notarization?

It happens, usually because of a missing ID, a signer who is not present, or a document that is incomplete. The travel or emergency fee still applies because the trip was made, but you are not charged for signatures that were not notarized.

How do I pay?

Payment is due at the time of service. Call to confirm the current accepted payment methods when you book.

Your notary

Jordan Watson

Uptown Notary was built around a simple observation: the paperwork that matters most rarely lines up with business hours. A closing that has to be signed tonight. A power of attorney needed at a hospital on a Sunday. A title that has to go out Monday morning.

Jordan Watson is a commissioned notary public and signing agent who works evenings, weekends, and short notice by design. Appointments are handled personally start to finish, pricing is published rather than quoted case by case, and the job is treated the way it should be: careful with identification, exact with the certificate, and on time.

Jordan WatsonOwner & Notary Public

Get in touch

Book an
appointment

Calling is fastest, especially for same-day and emergency requests. Otherwise send the details below and Jordan will get back to you.

Phone479-370-0915 Text479-370-0915 Emailjordan@uptownnotarynwa.com

Please do not send sensitive documents, account numbers, or identification by email or text. Bring them to the appointment instead.

This opens your email app with the details filled in, so you can review before sending.

Call me